Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

August 16, 2019

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2749274927492949
Drilling991100410301039
Down1758

1745

17191910
Utilization (%)36%37%37%35%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable549548548616
Drilling137140119208
Down412408429408
Utilization (%)25%26%22%34%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico444%424742
Northeastern US697%667349
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas343%363325
Oklahoma798%8599118
Permian Basin41242%419416457
Rocky Mountain13614%136142123
Southeastern US50.5%564
Southern Louisiana172%171713
Texas 1-49610%10297111
Texas 5,6,9,7B485%504436
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas242%252431
West Coast/Alaska273%21

32

30
Alberta8663%9276141
British Columbia86%71218
Manitoba20.4%216
Ontario00%000
Saskatchewan4130%393043

Customer Stories

Events

Training & User Group 12 November 2019

Latin American LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

IHS Markit is presenting the Latin American LPG S (...)

Training & User Group 05 November 2019

Rushmore Annual Participant Meeting 2019

Join IHS Markit experts and participating operato (...)

Training & User Group 12 November 2019

Latin American LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

IHS Markit is presenting the Latin American LPG S (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort