Activity Tracker Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the Weekly Rig Count provides an accurate North American onshore drilling rig data by major regions. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

April 20, 2018

The rig count table below includes the United States (including GOM) and Canada. This does reflect the number of rigs actually working at any given time as some contracted rigs may be moving between locations, undergoing maintenance, waiting on weather, etc. All the regions below are regions that we have created as marketable regions.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Onshore Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2935293129392942
Drilling112511161071902
Down1810181518682040
Utilization (%)38%38%36%31%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable620620620642
Drilling8410020797
Down536520413545
Utilization (%)14%16%33%15%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico595%565451
Northeastern US797%757259
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas293%302927
Oklahoma13712%131138124
Permian Basin46541%459432346
Rocky Mountain11610%114116109
Southeastern US40.4%646
Southern Louisiana131%13136
Texas 1-4928%968688
Texas 5,6,9,7B525%575329
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas404%413935
West Coast/Alaska393%383522
Alberta6982%8214572
British Columbia1012%101716
Manitoba00.0%010
Ontario00.0%112
Saskatchewan56%7437

Customer Stories

Events

event image
IHS Markit Event Jun 26, 2018

22nd Asia LPG Seminar and Workshops

Join IHS Markit the 22nd Asia LPG Seminar and Tra (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort