Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

October 11, 2019

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2747274727512945
Drilling9609459961025
Down1787

1802

1785

1920
Utilization (%)35%34%35%35%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable549549549604
Drilling137137124

168

Down412412425436
Utilization (%)25%25%23%28%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico

42

4%424241
Northeastern US626%626448
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas354%333124
Oklahoma677%6774120
Permian Basin41643%408411431
Rocky Mountain13014%126137125
Southeastern US30.3%464
Southern Louisiana121%121015
Texas 1-4909%8795104
Texas 5,6,9,7B414%433946
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas283%282636
West Coast/Alaska344%33

31

31
Alberta8764%8583121
British Columbia107%91012
Manitoba40.7%447
Ontario0%100
Saskatchewan1511%382728

Customer Stories

Events

event image
IHS Markit Event 18 October 2019

IHS Markit Explore Energy: London

Explore: Energy London 2019 uniquely focuses on d (...)

IHS Markit Event 24 October 2019

Energy Outlook Seminar - Muscat, Oman 2019

IHS Markit Event 12 November 2019

Latin American LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

IHS Markit is presenting the Latin American LPG S (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort