Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

July 13, 2018

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2954294729302931
Drilling1014104310271010
Down1940190419031921
Utilization (%)34%35%35%34%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable617617618634
Drilling185169135210
Down432448483424
Utilization (%)30%27%22%33%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico434%424438
Northeastern US535%545467
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas242%222533
Oklahoma12012%121116139
Permian Basin44344%445429394
Rocky Mountain12012%123114125
Southeastern US40.4%347
Southern Louisiana141%14911
Texas 1-4868%105112107
Texas 5,6,9,7B424%445229
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas353%363531
West Coast/Alaska303%343329
Alberta12668%11489125
British Columbia126%151725
Manitoba42%326
Ontario00.0%010
Saskatchewan4323%372645

Customer Stories

Events

event image
Industry Event 23 July 2018

URTeC 2018

Join IHS Markit at the Upcoming 2018 Unconvention (...)

Industry Event 11 March 2019

CERAWeek 2019

CERAWeek by IHS Markit is the premier annual gath (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort