Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

October 12, 2018

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2945294529512966
Drilling1025105810421001
Down1920188719091965
Utilization (%)35%36%35%34%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable604605611635
Drilling168189203193
Down436416408442
Utilization (%)28%31%33%30%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico414%414243
Northeastern US485%504368
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas242%232332
Oklahoma12012%122121124
Permian Basin43142%451446394
Rocky Mountain12512%125125132
Southeastern US40.4%555
Southern Louisiana151%11166
Texas 1-410410%11010296
Texas 5,6,9,7B464%454638
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas364%394034
West Coast/Alaska313%363129
Alberta12172%129140138
British Columbia127%141324
Manitoba74%731
Ontario00.0%000
Saskatchewan2817%394730

Customer Stories

Events

event image
Member Event 02 April 2019

International LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

Join IHS Markit at the upcoming 32nd Internationa (...)

Member Event 11 March 2019

CERAWeek 2019

CERAWeek by IHS Markit is the premier annual gath (...)

event image
Member Event 13 December 2018

International Energy Executive Forum 2019

IHS Markit and CNPC ETRI are jointly presenting t (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort