Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

April 12, 2019

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2785278927902931
Drilling994100810261116
Down1791178117641815
Utilization (%)36%36%37%38%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable550551566620
Drilling7275148100
Down478476418520
Utilization (%)13%14%26%16%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico465%444656
Northeastern US424%454675
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas333%343030
Oklahoma939%9298131
Permian Basin43043%432444459
Rocky Mountain12513%129127114
Southeastern US80.8%846
Southern Louisiana121%121213
Texas 1-410611%10311196
Texas 5,6,9,7B485%504957
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas303%323041
West Coast/Alaska212%272938
Alberta5272%559982
British Columbia1521%151310
Manitoba00%030
Ontario00%001
Saskatchewan57%5337

Customer Stories

Events

event image
IHS Markit Event 14 May 2019

Kingdom User Group Meeting 2019 - London, Uni (...)

Join our IHS Markit experts at the Kingdom UGM 2 (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort