Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

December 14, 2018

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2806282129272958
Drilling1077109010871033
Down1729173117401925
Utilization (%)38%39%38%35%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable597597597624
Drilling165171208228
Down432426389396
Utilization (%)28%29%35%37%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico454%424039
Northeastern US343%414965
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas293%262238
Oklahoma12011%122129125
Permian Basin46743%472467414
Rocky Mountain13112%135140130
Southeastern US60.6%575
Southern Louisiana161%202017
Texas 1-411611%11010199
Texas 5,6,9,7B515%513943
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas353%363733
West Coast/Alaska273%303625
Alberta11771%115136162
British Columbia1610%191918
Manitoba21%214
Ontario00.0%000
Saskatchewan3018%355244

Customer Stories

Events

IHS Markit Event 11 March 2019

CERAWeek 2019

CERAWeek by IHS Markit is the premier annual gath (...)

event image
IHS Markit Event 02 April 2019

International LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

Join IHS Markit at the upcoming 32nd Internationa (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort