Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

February 15, 2019

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2802280228052955
Drilling101210099761035
Down1790179318291920
Utilization (%)36%36%35%35%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable566566590623
Drilling203200208306
Down363366382317
Utilization (%)36%35%35%49%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico465%474850
Northeastern US505%493372
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas323%312829
Oklahoma10210%107108129
Permian Basin43243%430418411
Rocky Mountain12813%123135126
Southeastern US50.5%641
Southern Louisiana121%12910
Texas 1-410410%10210193
Texas 5,6,9,7B414%403547
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas333%312838
West Coast/Alaska273%312929
Alberta13767%130139212
British Columbia136%181625
Manitoba41%564
Ontario00%000
Saskatchewan4924%474763

Customer Stories

Events

IHS Markit Event 11 March 2019

CERAWeek 2019

CERAWeek by IHS Markit is the premier annual gath (...)

IHS Markit Event 02 April 2019

International LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

Join IHS Markit at the upcoming 32nd Internationa (...)

event image
IHS Markit Event 28 February 2019

Oil, Midstream & Downstream Market Briefing - (...)

Oil Market Briefing

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort