Customer Logins

Obtain the data you need to make the most informed decisions by accessing our extensive portfolio of information, analytics, and expertise. Sign in to the product or service center of your choice.

Customer Logins

Activity Tracker™ Weekly Rig Count

Identify regional opportunities with accurate North American rig data

Is your rig count accurate?

Updated each Friday, the IHS Markit North American Onshore Weekly Rig Count is a weekly survey of the number of drilling rigs for exploration of oil or natural gas in the United States and Canada. Our team of analysts compiles oil rig data daily through direct contact with contractors and operators to derive dependable figures.

June 14, 2019

For a drilling rig to be counted, the rig must be actively marketable and contracted to drill. Contracted rigs can be moving from one location to another, waiting on equipment/weather, rigging up/down, or undergoing maintenance. Rig counts provided by other companies may use data that has been sourced differently or only report on actively operating drilling rigs, resulting in counts that may vary from those reported by IHS Markit.

The information provided and much more data on the North American rig fleet can be sourced via the IHS Markit Proprietary North American rigs information product, Activity Tracker.

For additional information, contact Rig Support.

North American Rigs

United States Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable2746274627882930
Drilling1052106710221027
Down1694167917661903
Utilization (%)38%39%37%35%

Canadian Rigs

 

This WeekLast WeekLast MonthLast Year
Total Marketable548549550621
Drilling1069170135
Down442458480486
Utilization (%)19%17%13%22%

Regional Drilling

 

This Week%Last WeekLast MonthLast Year
Gulf of Mexico474%474644
Northeastern US737%735654
Northern Louisiana/Arkansas363%362825
Oklahoma999%10293116
Permian Basin44242%448440429
Rocky Mountain13813%143131114
Southeastern US70.7%784
Southern Louisiana172%17139
Texas 1-410810%104106112
Texas 5,6,9,7B444%464852
Texas 10, OKLA Panhandle, Kansas172%202935
West Coast/Alaska242%24

24

33
Alberta5956%604789
British Columbia109%111517
Manitoba20.4%202
Ontario11%111
Saskatchewan3432%31726

Customer Stories

Events

IHS Markit Event 03 July 2019

Kingdom User Group Meeting - Delhi, India

Kingdom UGM 2019 on 3rd July, at the IHS Markit o (...)

IHS Markit Event 05 November 2019

Rushmore Annual Participant Meeting 2019

Join IHS Markit experts and participating operato (...)

IHS Markit Event 12 November 2019

Latin American LPG Seminar & Workshops 2019

IHS Markit is presenting the Latin American LPG S (...)

Explore

RELATED INDUSTRIES & TOPICS
Filter Sort